Sunday, August 30, 2009

A funny Question~

The logician Raymond Smullyan describes an island containing two types of people:
Knights who always tell the truth,
Knaves who always lie.

The condition is: You are visiting the island and you encounters withe natives.
You meet a group of six natives, U, V, W, X, Y, Z, who speak to you as follows:

U says: None of us is a knight.
V says: At least three of us is a knights.
W says: At most three of us are knights.
X says: Exactly five of us are knights.
Y says: Exactly two of us are knights.
Z says: Exactly one of us is a knight.

Which are knights and which are knaves???

1 comment:

  1. U,X,Y,Z either one mus b T OR all F
    if all of them F..then min 4 F and max 3 F contradicts..

    impossible 3 F coz either one is T..
    so V,W one is T..
    assume X is T den 5 knights + 3 knaves =@@
    assume U is T den 0 knights + 1 knight =@@
    assume Z is T den 1 knights + 1 knight =@@
    so Y is T and W is T..otherwise F!xD!!

    ReplyDelete