Knights who always tell the truth,
Knaves who always lie.
The condition is: You are visiting the island and you encounters withe natives.
You meet a group of six natives, U, V, W, X, Y, Z, who speak to you as follows:
U says: None of us is a knight.
V says: At least three of us is a knights.
W says: At most three of us are knights.
X says: Exactly five of us are knights.
Y says: Exactly two of us are knights.
Z says: Exactly one of us is a knight.
Which are knights and which are knaves???
U,X,Y,Z either one mus b T OR all F
ReplyDeleteif all of them F..then min 4 F and max 3 F contradicts..
impossible 3 F coz either one is T..
so V,W one is T..
assume X is T den 5 knights + 3 knaves =@@
assume U is T den 0 knights + 1 knight =@@
assume Z is T den 1 knights + 1 knight =@@
so Y is T and W is T..otherwise F!xD!!